Judge: Mark C. Kim, Case: 18STCV07682, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] This is clearly the case, because co-defendants are jointly and severally liable for the plaintiff’s economic damages so long as they are found to be even minimally at fault.  If, for example, one defendant is found to be 1% at fault, and other one 99% at fault, but the plaintiff pursues collection against the 1% at fault defendant, that defendant is, in turn, entitled to indemnification from the 99% at fault defendant.  It is not clear how that analysis applies here.  Fault will be apportioned between plaintiff and defendant through affirmative defenses.  Notably, the City relies on CCP §428.10(b), which permits a “party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or a cross-complaint” to file a cross-complaint setting forth “any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such a person is already a party to the action.”  This means the City is claiming the plaintiff is liable on the plaintiff’s claims.  This, however, makes no sense.  How can she be liable to herself?