Judge: Mark C. Kim, Case: 19LBCV00693, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] corporation to register with the Secretary of State in California before bringing
a case against Defendants. (Id. at p. 6). 
c.          Reply
            Defendants
reiterates its request that Plaintiff  obtain
a certificate to do business in California. Defendants cites California Corporation
Code Section 17708.07 which allegedly “bars companies from prosecuting a case
in [California] if they do not have a certificate to do business in California.
d.         Standard on Motion to Dismiss or Stay Proceedings
            Under the California
Corporation Code Section 17708.07 (a) states, “A foreign limited liability
company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an
action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certification of
registration to transact intrastate business in this state. 
e.         Analysis
            Here,
although the aforementioned legal standard to this motion is the California
Corporation Code Section 17708.07(a), Defendants do not determine that this is
the legal standard for this instant motion against Plaintiff until filing its
reply papers.