Judge: Mark C. Kim, Case: 21LBCV00281, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] informally. Such does not equate to a
reasonable and good faith effort to meet and confer in compliance with Code of Civil
Procedure sections 2030.300, subdivision (b)(1) and 2031.310, subdivision (b)(2). (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd. (b)(1),
2031.310, subd. (b)(2), 2016.040.)
Third, as
the parties may have anticipated pursuant to the Court’s scheduling of an Order
to Show Cause Re: Why the Court Should Not Appoint a Discovery Referee, the
Court believes the parties will greatly benefit from the appointment of a
discovery referee, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 638 and 639. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 638, 639.) Code of Civil Procedure sections 638 and 639
provide, “[a] referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties” or, alternatively,
“upon [the court’s] own motion”. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 638 [“A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the
parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, . . . .”],
639, subd. (a)(5) [“When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon . . .
its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the
provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640: ¶(5) When the court in any