Judge: Mark C. Kim, Case: 22LBCP00120, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] of the summons, petition, and related documents on them, correctly noting that
personal service via a “care of” is not permitted under the Code of Civil
Procedure. Any opposition to the motion
was due on or before 12/27/22. The Court
has not received opposition to the motion.
When
a defendant files a motion to quash, the burden is on the plaintiff to
establish that service of the summons and complaint was proper. Summers
v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413. In light of the lack of
opposition, the motion is granted.
Defendants also seek to have the
case dismissed pursuant to CCP §1287.2, which provides, “The court shall
dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a
respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration
award and was not a party to the arbitration.”
Defendants show that none of the materials
submitted with the petition show that they were parties to any arbitration
agreement or participated in any arbitration proceedings. Notably, they also show that Plaintiff
submitted the same case in the Stanley Mosk Courthouse, where the Honorable