Judge: Mark C. Kim, Case: 22LBCP00120, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Any opposition to the motion was due on or before 12/27/22.  The Court has not received opposition to the motion.  When a defendant files a motion to quash, the burden is on the plaintiff to establish that service of the summons and complaint was proper.  Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413.  In light of the lack of opposition, the motion is granted.

 

  1. Motion to Dismiss

Defendants also seek to have the case dismissed pursuant to CCP §1287.2, which provides, “The court shall dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration.” 

 

Defendants show that none of the materials submitted with the petition show that they were parties to any arbitration agreement or participated in any arbitration proceedings.