Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 17STLC05448, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed the instant Motion to Vacate Dismissal, Enforce Settlement and Enter Judgment on June 7, 2022. The Motion initially came for hearing on July 12, 2022 and was continued to allow for further briefing. (Minute Order, 07/12/22.) Plaintiff filed a supplemental declaration on September 22, 2022.

 

Discussion

 

The Motion to Enforce Settlement is brought under Code of Civil Procedure, section 664.6, which states in relevant part:

 

If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6.) Prior to January 1, 2021, “parties” under section 664.6 meant the litigants themselves, not their attorneys.  (Levy v.