Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 18STCP00305, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

 

The Court finds that the surplus funds in this action are subject to the Unclaimed Property Law (“UPL”), as set forth in Civil Code section 2924j, subdivision (g) and Code of Civil Procedure section 1519.5. Respondents dispute that the UPL is applicable to this case.

 

Civil Code section 2924j, subdivision (g) states: “To the extent required by the Unclaimed Property Law, a trustee in possession of surplus proceeds not required to be deposited with the court pursuant to subdivision (b) shall comply with the Unclaimed Property Law (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 1500) of Title 10 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure).”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1519.5 states in relevant part: “Subject to Section 1510, any sums held by a business association that have been ordered to be refunded by a court or an administrative agency . . . which have remained unclaimed by the owner for more than one year after becoming payable in accordance with the final determination or order providing for the refund, whether or not the final determination or order requires any person entitled to a refund to make a claim for it, escheats to this state.”

 

Respondents argue that the UPL creates no express obligations on the Court with respect to unclaimed funds, and the Court agrees. The statute appears only to contemplate a scenario where claimants appear and the Court makes an order determining to whom the funds should be disbursed.