Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 18STCP01796, Date: 2023-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] State of Arizona, entitled Rancho Bella Vista Homeowners Association v. Amelia
Roberta Espinosa and John Doe Espinosa with case number CV2G11-G264; and
(3) Judgment on Sister-State Judgment entered in the above-entitled action, in
the Los Angeles County Superior Court, case number 18STCP01796. The request for
judicial notice is granted pursuant to California Evidence Code section 452,
subdivisions (c)-(d).
Entitlement to Attorney’s Fees
“The judgment creditor may claim under this section the
following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed
by Section 685.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.070, subd. (a).) Code of
Civil Procedure, section 685.040 states: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the
reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under
this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in
enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the
underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment
creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” Also, the motion must be
brought within two years of the incurred costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080,
subd. (a).)
As the Court previously found on the first two motions for attorney’s
fees and costs, Judgment Creditor
is entitled to attorney’s fees incurred enforcing