Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 19STCV27329, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant is to file and serve a brief in response, also not exceeding three pages.

 

(Minute Order, 01/18/24, p. 6.) Plaintiff filed a supplemental brief on February 29, 2024 and Defendant filed a supplemental opposition on March 7, 2024.

 

Discussion

 

Timing of Motion

 

The Court previously found good cause for bringing the instant Motion after the 30-day deadline. (Id. at p. 3.)

 

Entitlement to Attorney’s Fees

 

Plaintiff points to Government Code section 12965 for the statutory right to attorney’s fees, which states in relevant part: “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney’s fees and costs . . . .” (Govt. Code, § 12965, subd. (c)(6).)

 

In the supplemental brief, Plaintiff first relies on case law that does not involve FEHA, as ordered.