Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 19STLC01297, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] of each month thereafter, until paid in full.” (Minute Order, 02/07/22.) The
Court set an Order to Show Cause regarding the status of settlement and
dismissal for August 2, 2022. (Ibid.) At the Order to Show Cause,
Plaintiff failed to appear and upon Defendant’s request, the Court dismissed
the action without prejudice. (Minute Order, 08/02/22.)
Plaintiff filed
the instant Motion to Enforce Settlement on September 13, 2022. No opposition
to the Motion been filed to date.
Discussion
The Motion to Enforce Settlement is brought under Code of Civil
Procedure, section 664.6, which states in relevant part:
If parties to pending litigation
stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court
or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the
court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.
If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties
to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the
settlement.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6.) Prior
to January 1, 2021, “parties” under section 664.6 meant the litigants
themselves, not their attorneys. (Levy
v. Superior Court (1995) 10 Cal.4th 578, 586 (holding “we conclude that the
term ‘parties’ as used in section 664.6 means the litigants themselves, and