Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 19STLC06649, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Following Defendants’ failure to file responsive
pleadings, the Court entered its default on May 5, 2020. Default judgment was
entered against Defendant on June 17, 2020. Plaintiff filed memorandum of costs
after judgment on September 25, 2023, and a writ of execution on October 4,
2023.
Defendant filed the instant Motion to Set Aside Entry of
Default and Default Judgment on December 14, 2023. Plaintiff filed an
opposition on December 15, 2023 and Plaintiff replied on January 16, 2024.
Discussion
Defendant moves to
vacate the entry of default pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 473,
subdivision (d) and section 473.5.
Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision
(a) provides:
When service of a summons has not resulted
in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or
default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action,
he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set
aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the
action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed
within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two
years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180
days after service on him or her of a written notice
that the default or default judgment has been entered.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)
Additionally, the motion “shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under
oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was
not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party
shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other
pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd.
(b).)
The Motion is not timely under this statute
because two years since default judgment was June 17, 2022. The Motion was
filed a year-and-a-half after the statutory deadline. Therefore, Defendant has