Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 19STLC07809, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] hearing on October 14, 2022.
Plaintiff filed the instant Motion for Attorney’s Fees and Costs on April
8, 2022. Defendant filed an opposition on October 3, 2022 and Plaintiff replied
on October 11, 2022. To the extent Plaintiff contends the opposition is
untimely because the Court ordered Defendant to file the opposition by August
31, 2022, no such order is cited. (See Reply, p. 1:10-13.) The Court does not
find the opposition to be untimely.
Discussion
Plaintiff moves for attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to
Civil Code section 52 and the parties’ settlement agreement. (Notice, p.
1:23-24; Motion, p. 1:23-26.) Civil Code section 52 states in relevant
part:
Whoever denies, aids or incites a
denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51,
51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and
any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury,
up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less
than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be
determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the
rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.
(Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (a).) The Motion offers no analysis
as to how this statutory language entitles Plaintiff to an award of attorney’s
fees. It cites no finding or admission that Defendant is liable for the
offenses cited therein. The Motion goes on to cite case law for the proposition