Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STCP00261, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judgment Creditor filed an opposition on October 28, 2022.
The Motion was initially set for hearing on November 10, 2022 and continued to December 19, 2022 by the Court with instruction to Judgment Debtor to give notice to Judgment Creditor. (Minute Order, 11/10/22.) No notice of the hearing date has been filed to date.
Discussion
Even assuming proper service of the notice of hearing, the Motion is substantively flawed. The Motion is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40, subdivision (a), which provides that a judgment entered based on a sister state judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1710.40, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40, subdivision (b) provides that “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment . . . the judgment debtor, on written notice to the judgment creditor, may make a motion to vacate the judgment under this section.” “The party moving under section 1710.40 to set aside the sister state judgment has ‘the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence why it was entitled to relief. [Citation.]’” (Conseco Marketing, LLC v. IFA & Ins. Services, Inc. (2013) 221 Cal.