Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC02864, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] reclassification because it failed to provide a timely response to a Request
for Statement of Witnesses and Evidence, which would be grounds for Defendants
to exclude evidence at trial, but only in the limited jurisdiction court. (See
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 96-97.) Plaintiff persuasively dispute that its failure to
serve a response to Defendants’ Request for Statement of Witnesses and Evidence
bars it from presenting evidence. Code of Civil Procedure section 97 only bars
evidence due to a failure to respond to a request made in compliance with
section 96. (Code Civ. Proc., § 97, subd. (a).) Defendants’ Request for
Statement of Witnesses and Evidence was not served in compliance with Code of
Civil Procedure section 96 because it was not served “no more than 45 days or
less than 30 days prior to the date first set for trial.” (See Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 96, subd. (b).) This
Also, Defendants contend that Plaintiff has been dilatory in
seeking the information on which the proposed amendments are based because
Plaintiff has conducted no formal discovery and the information was publicly