Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC02864, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 96-97.) Plaintiff persuasively dispute that its failure to serve a response to Defendants’ Request for Statement of Witnesses and Evidence bars it from presenting evidence. Code of Civil Procedure section 97 only bars evidence due to a failure to respond to a request made in compliance with section 96. (Code Civ. Proc., § 97, subd. (a).) Defendants’ Request for Statement of Witnesses and Evidence was not served in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 96 because it was not served “no more than 45 days or less than 30 days prior to the date first set for trial.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 96, subd. (b).) This