Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC04841, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Minute Order, 05/03/23.)

 

Plaintiff filed the instant Motion for Entry of Judgment on June 1, 2023. No opposition has been filed to date.

 

Discussion

 

The instant motion is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 664.6, which states in relevant part:

 

If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd. (a) [emphasis added].) Plaintiff’s motion fails to include this crucial last line in the memorandum of points and authorities. (See Motion, p. 3:12-17.)