Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC05089, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Stip and Order, filed 11/23/20.)

 

On September 18, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant Motion to Vacate Dismissal, Enforce Settlement and Enter Judgment. The motion was set for hearing on November 28, 20232 and continued to December 13, 2023 with notice given by Plainitff. (Minute Order, 12/13/23.) To date, no opposition has been filed.

 

Legal Standard

 

The instant motion is brought under Code of Civil Procedure, section 664.6, which states in relevant part:

 

If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd. (a).) Prior to January 1, 2021, “parties” under section 664.6 meant the litigants themselves, not their attorneys.  (Levy v.