Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC05551, Date: 2023-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] application for an order that the clerk correct the minute order and for
Plaintiff to resubmit a proposed judgment. (Minute Order, 12/09/22.) The Court
further ordered that costs and attorney’s fees must be proved by declaration
before entry of judgment. (Ibid.)
Plaintiff filed a Memorandum of Costs and
the instant Motion for Attorney’s Fees on December 19, 2022. No opposition has
been filed to date.
Discussion
Entitlement to Attorney’s Fees
A prevailing party in entitled to recover
costs, including attorneys’ fees when authorized by contract, law or statute.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (a)(4); § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).) Plaintiff
moves for fees under Civil Code section 8800, subdivision (c), which states
“[i]n an action for collection of the amount wrongfully withheld, the
prevailing party is entitled to costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee.” (Civ.
Code, § 8800, subd. (c).) Plaintiff is the prevailing party following trial.
A motion for attorneys’ fees must be filed
and served with the time for filing a notice of appeal under Cal. Rules of
Court Rule 8.822. (Cal. Rules of Court Rule 3.1702(a).) Cal. Rules of Court