Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC07301, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] and retention of jurisdiction under Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6. The
Court dismissed the action pursuant to the stipulation on the same date. (Stip
and Order, filed 07/28/21.)
On December 21, 2021, Plaintiff filed a
Motion to Vacate Dismissal, Enforce Settlement and Enter Judgment but the
Motion was withdrawn before it came for hearing. Plaintiff re-filed the Motion
to Vacate Dismissal, Enforce Settlement, and Enter Judgment on June 27, 2023.
To date, no opposition has been filed.
Legal Standard
The instant motion is brought under Code of Civil Procedure, section
664.6, which states in relevant part:
If parties to pending litigation
stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court
or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the
court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.
If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties
to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the
settlement.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd.
(a).) Prior to January 1, 2021, “parties” under section 664.6 meant the
litigants themselves, not their attorneys.
(Levy v. Superior Court (1995) 10 Cal.4th 578, 586.) The current
statute provides that “parties” includes “an attorney who represents the party”