Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC07705, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶2.) Therefore, the burden of proving service in conformity with the statutory requirements, falls to Plaintiff.

 

In light of Defendant Garcia’s denial that she was personally served, which correlates to the note that service was by mail, the Court finds the proof of service is facially defective. Specifically, it does not meet the requirements for service by mail pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30, which includes “two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (a).) The Court also finds good cause for the timing of the Motion given that the papers were not delivered to any address associated with Defendant Garcia.