Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC09442, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] defendant’s proposed pleading. (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (b).) This can be
corrected if Defendant submits a proposed responsive pleading by the hearing
date. (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (b); Carmel, Ltd. v. Tavoussi
(2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 393, 403.)
The instant Motion was not timely filed within six months of
entry of default on December 23, 2020. The six-month deadline is jurisdictional
and not subject to tolling. (Manson, Iver & York v. Black (2009) 176
Cal.App.4th 36, 42.) Therefore, Defendant Timaji cannot obtain relief under
Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (b).
The Motion is also brought under Code of Civil Procedure
section 473.5, subdivision (a), which provides:
When service of a summons has not resulted
in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or
default judgment has been entered against him or
her in the action, he or she may serve and file a
notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for
leave to defend the action. The notice of
motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event
exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment
against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or
her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has
been entered.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)
Additionally, the motion “shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under
oath that the party's lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was
not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party
shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other
pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd.
(b).)
First, it is not clear that the Motion is timely
under this statute. Notice of entry of judgment was served on Defendant Timaji on
November 23, 2021 and 180 days thereafter was May 22, 2022. S the instant