Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC09464, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant filed the instant Motion to Vacate Default and Default Judgment on December 28, 2023. Plaintiff filed an opposition on January 18, 2024 and Defendant replied on January 24, 2024. The Motion initially came for hearing on January 31, 2024 and was continued for further briefing. (Minute Order, 01/31/24.) On February 7, 2024, Defendant filed supplemental papers addressing relief pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 and on equitable grounds. Plaintiff filed a supplemental opposition on February 14, 2024.

 

Discussion

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) states in relevant part:

 

When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.  The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).) Additionally, the motion “shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (b).)

 

The supplemental papers argue that at the time of service of the Summons and Complaint, Defendant was living at 822 Euclid St., Santa Monica, California, and had been at that address since August 2021. (Motion, Supp.