Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC10473, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] and default judgment were both mailed to 10420 Donlan Avenue in 2021. The
Motion does not address Defendant’s knowledge, or lack thereof, of these
documents, which would have provided them notice of the action three years ago.
Finally, Plaintiff’s opposition attaches a declaration from the process server
who reiterates personally serving Defendant at a residence located at 10420
Donlan Avenue. (Opp., Lewis Decl., ¶¶3-5.)

 

Based on the foregoing, the Court finds Defendant is not entitled to relief
from the entry of default and default judgment under Code of Civil Procedure
section 128(a)(8).

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 86(b)(3)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 86, subdivision (b)(3) states that a limited
civil case includes “A case to vacate a judgment or order of the court obtained
in a limited civil case through extrinsic fraud, mistake, inadvertence, or
excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (b)(3).) As discussed above,
however, Defendant has not demonstrated the existence of extrinsic fraud,
mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. Therefore, relief is not warranted
under this statute.

 

Conclusion