Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STCP02630, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Thayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 819.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 685.070, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “The judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed by Section 685.040.” Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides that a “judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.” Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are expressly excluded unless otherwise provided by law. (Code Civ. Proc. § 685.040.) Attorney’s fees that are incurred in enforcing a judgment are collectible as costs “if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of section 1033.5” which allows for attorney’s fees when authorized by contract. (Ibid; Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(A).)