Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STCP02630, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] services rendered in his court, and while his judgment is of course subject to
review, it will not be disturbed unless the appellate court is convinced that
it is clearly wrong.’’” (Ibid.) A negative modifier is appropriate when
duplicative work is performed. (Thayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2001)
92 Cal.App.4th 819.)
Code of Civil
Procedure, section 685.070, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “The
judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs of enforcing
a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed by Section 685.040.” Code of
Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides that a “judgment creditor is entitled
to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.” Attorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are expressly excluded unless otherwise
provided by law. (Code Civ. Proc. § 685.040.) Attorney’s fees that are incurred
in enforcing a judgment are collectible as costs “if the underlying judgment
includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of section 1033.5” which
allows for attorney’s fees when authorized by contract. (Ibid; Code Civ.
Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(A).)
In addition, Code of
Civil Procedure, section 685.080 subdivision (b) requires that: “[t]he notice
of motion shall describe the costs claimed, shall state their amount, and shall