Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC00413, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:

 

On January 14, 2021, Plaintiff City of Los Angeles, acting by and through the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (“Plaintiff”) filed this action for common counts against Defendant 3132 East Pico LLC aka LLC 3132 East Pico (“Defendant”). On May 5, 2021, Plaintiff filed a copy of the parties’ stipulated settlement agreement.

 

On August 9, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant Motion for Entry of Judgment Pursuant to Stipulated Settlement. To date, no opposition has been filed.

 

Legal Standard

 

The instant motion is brought under Code of Civil Procedure, section 664.6, which states in relevant part:

 

If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd. (a).) Prior to January 1, 2021, “parties” under section 664.6 meant the litigants themselves, not their attorneys.  (Levy v.