Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC04672, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] An extension was granted until February 6, 2023 for the responses to be served. When no responses were received a second meet and confer letter was sent to Plaintiff Michael Sanchez. Another extension, until March 13, 2023, was granted. Responses, to date, have not been received by Defendant. (See generally, the Motion, pgs. 1-2.)  

 

Discussion

If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling responses and for a monetary sanction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subds. (b), (c).) Failure to timely respond waives all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no responses have been served.