Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC05733, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Minute Order, 11/20/23.) Plaintiff filed the instant renewed Motion to Amend Judgment on January 18, 2024. The hearing originally set for March 20, 2024 was continued to March 26, 2024. (Minute Order, 03/20/24.) To date, no opposition has been filed.

 

Discussion

 

Plaintiff’s Motion to Amend Judgment seeks to add an award of post-judgment attorney’s fees to the judgment, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 685.070 and 685.080. “The judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed by Section 685.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.070, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure, section 685.040 states: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” Also, the motion must be brought within two years of the incurred costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080, subd. (a).)

 

The Court, previously having awarded Plaintiff attorney’s fees on the judgment, finds that post-judgment attorney’s fees may be awarded.