Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC05836, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lee

MOTIONS TO COMPEL DISCOVERY RESPONSES

(CCP §§ 
2030.290, 2031.300)


TENTATIVE RULING:

 

Defendant Rachel Lee’s motions to compel are GRANTED. Sanctions are awarded in the amount of $412.28.

 

ANALYSIS:

 

Defendant Rachel Lee moves to compel the responses of form interrogatories and request for inspection and production of documents, sets one, and for sanctions.

 

Discussion

 

If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling responses and for a monetary sanction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subds. (b), (c).) Failure to timely respond waives all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no responses have been served.