Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC05896, Date: 2024-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] judgment must show either (1)
that one or more elements of the cause of action cannot be established; or (2) that there is a complete
defense to that cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).)
Plaintiff is under no evidentiary burden to produce rebuttal evidence until
Defendant meets its initial moving burden. (Binder v. Aetna Life Insurance
Company (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 832, 839-840.)
Defendant’s Initial Burden of Proof
The Motion is brought on the grounds that Defendant Hertz’s
liability is barred by the federal Graves Amendment, set forth at 49 USC
section 30106, which states in relevant part:
(a) In general.--An owner of a motor
vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the
owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision
thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the
owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use,
operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or
lease, if--
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the
owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor
vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal
wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).
(49 USC, § 30106, subd. (a).) In support of the grounds for
judgment, Defendant Hertz provides evidence of the following facts as
undisputed. The accident giving rise to this litigation occurred on September
21, 2019. (Motion, Separate Statement, Fact No. 1; Exh. A, ¶6.) The subject