Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC07913, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)(10).) Additionally, a party prevailing on
an action on a contract is entitled to attorney fees if the contract contains
an attorney’s fees provision. (Civ. Code, § 1717, subd. (a).)
It is undisputed that Plaintiff is the
prevailing party in this action, as the party in whose favor judgment was
granted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (a)(4).) It is also undisputed that
the parties’ stipulated judgment provided for recovery of attorney’s fees by Plaintiff
upon noticed motion. (Stipulation for Judgment, 08/28/23, p. 2:6-9.)
Plaintiff also points to the charging statute, Civil Code section 5975, which
allows for the recovery of attorney’s fees: “In an action to enforce the
governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable
attorney's fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (c).) Therefore,
Plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees.
The Court’s objective is to award
attorney fees at the fair market value
based on the particular action. (Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24
Cal.4th 1122, 1132.) “The reasonable