Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC07929, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] warranted by law or nonfrivolous argument for extension, modification or
reversal of existing law; the allegations and factual contentions have
evidentiary support or are likely to have such support after a reasonable
opportunity to further investigate; and the denials of factual contentions are
warranted by the evidence. [Citation.] If the court determines, after notice or
a reasonable opportunity to respond, that the attorney or party improperly
certified the document, it may impose a proper sanction.
(Barnes v. Department of Corrections (1999) 74
Cal.App.4th 126, 130.) In addition, section 128.7 contains a “safe harbor”
provision specifying the motion for sanctions may not be filed “unless, within
21 days after service of the motion, ... the challenged paper, claim, defense,
contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (c)(1).) Defendants
complied with the safe harbor provision because the Motion for Sanctions was served
on Plaintiff on June 21, 2023, but not filed until July 14, 2023. (Motion,
Ellis Decl., Exh. N.)
Regarding the merits, Defendants move for sanctions based on