Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC07929, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.] If the court determines, after notice or a reasonable opportunity to respond, that the attorney or party improperly certified the document, it may impose a proper sanction.

 

(Barnes v. Department of Corrections (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 126, 130.) In addition, section 128.7 contains a “safe harbor” provision specifying the motion for sanctions may not be filed “unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, ... the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (c)(1).) Defendants complied with the safe harbor provision because the Motion for Sanctions was served on Plaintiff on June 21, 2023, but not filed until July 14, 2023. (Motion, Ellis Decl., Exh. N.)