Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC08264, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 1750 et seq; (2) Violation of California Business and Professions Code §
17200, et seq., Unlawful Acts or Practices; (3) Violation of Civil Code §1632;
(4) Claim Against Surety; and (5) Violation of Code of Civil Procedure
§§1281.97 and 1281.99, against HN Elite
Motors dba Luxe Motors (“Defendant Luxe Motors”) and Western Surety Company (“Defendant
Western Surety”).
Defendant Western
Surety filed the instant Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint in
Interpleader on December 6, 2022. No opposition has been filed to date.
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:
“(a) A party
shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint
or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer
to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other
cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for
trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave
of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave
may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)
Furthermore, “[a] party who fails to plead a cause of action subject to the
requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or other cause, may
apply to the court for leave to amend his pleading, or to file a