Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC08597, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 52, subd. (a).) This action was expressly brought under Civil Code section 51 and the court found in Plaintiff’s favor on the Complaint. (Compl., ¶7; Minute Order, 06/05/23.) Therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees under Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a).

 

In opposition, Defendants argue against an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (b)(1), which states in relevant part:

 

(b) When a prevailing plaintiff in a limited civil case recovers less than the amount prescribed by law as the maximum limitation upon the jurisdiction of the small claims court, the following shall apply:

 

(1) When the party could have brought the action in the small claims division but did not do so, the court may, in its discretion, allow or deny costs to the prevailing party, or may allow costs in part in any amount as it deems proper.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1033, subd. (b)(1).)