Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC08597, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] attorney’s fees provision. However, one federal district court ruled, with
respect to an action for unpaid wages under Labor Code section 203, it lacked
the discretion to deny attorney’s fees in their entirety because attorney’s
fees in unpaid wage actions are mandatory. (Drumm v. Morningstar, Inc.
(N.D. Cal. 2010) 695 F.Supp.2d 1014, 1024.) The district specifically
distinguished Chavez on these grounds.
Therefore, Defendants have not demonstrated a basis to deny
Plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees under Code of Civil Procedure section
1033, subdivision (b)(1).
Defendants next turn to subdivision (b)(2) of section 1033,
which provides that “[w]hen the party could not have brought the action in the
small claims court … those costs shall only be awarded to the plaintiff if ...
the plaintiff informed the defendant in writing of the intended legal action
against the defendant and that legal action could result in a judgment against
the defendant that would include the costs and necessary disbursements allowed