Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 21STLC08597, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] or discrimination under Civil Code sections 51, 51.5 or 51.6, the defendant is
liable for damages and “any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court
in addition thereto . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (a).) This action was
expressly brought under Civil Code section 51 and the court found in
Plaintiff’s favor on the Complaint. (Compl., ¶7; Minute Order, 06/05/23.)
Therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees under Civil
Code section 52, subdivision (a).
In opposition,
Defendants argue against an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 1033, subdivision (b)(1), which states in relevant part:
(b) When a prevailing
plaintiff in a limited civil case recovers less than the amount prescribed by
law as the maximum limitation upon the jurisdiction of the small claims court,
the following shall apply:
(1) When the party could
have brought the action in the small claims division but did not do so, the
court may, in its discretion, allow or deny costs to the prevailing party, or
may allow costs in part in any amount as it deems proper.
(Code Civ. Proc., §
1033, subd. (b)(1).) Like in their Motion to Tax Costs, Defendants argue here
that Plaintiff and his counsel only filed this action in the limited
jurisdiction court, instead of the small claims court, in order to obtain