Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22SMCV00330, Date: 2023-06-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Minute Order, 06/22/23.)

 

Defendant filed the instant Motion to Transfer on October 13, 2023. Plaintiff filed an opposition on October 27, 2023.

 

Discussion

 

In the instant Motion, Defendant asks the Court to transfer this action to small claims pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 116.223. The Court previously denied Defendant’s request to transfer the action to small claims on June 22, 2023. (Minute Order, 06/22/23, pp. 3-4.) Specifically, the Court ruled:

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 116.223, however, does not provide for the transfer of cases from the limited jurisdiction court to small claims. Rather, it provides that “It is the intent of the Legislature that landlords of residential real property and their tenants have the option to litigate” COVID-19 rental debt disputes in small claims court regardless of the amount in controversy and regardless of the jurisdictional limit of the small claims court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.223, subds. (a)(4), (b)(1).)