Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP01194, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc.,
§ 1285.) “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served
and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this
state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the
award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the
proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1286.)
A response to a
Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award that seeks to vacate or correct the award
must be served and filed no later than 100 days after the date of the service
of a signed copy of the award on the respondent. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.2.)
Discussion
Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing
Code of Civil
Procedure, section 1290.4 requires that the Petition and Notice of Hearing be
served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for
the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement
does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice
within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service
of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).)
The arbitration
agreement does not provide the manner in which the Petition and Notice of
Hearing should be served. (Pet., Attachment 4(b), ¶1.50.) Therefore, service
must be made in the manner provided for by law for service of a summons, which