Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP01261, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 1285.) “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly
served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered
in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it
corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses
the proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1286.)
A response to a
Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award that seeks to vacate or correct the award
must be served and filed no later than 100 days after the date of the service
of a signed copy of the award on the respondent. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.2.)
Discussion
Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing
Code of Civil
Procedure, section 1290.4 requires that the Petition and Notice of Hearing be
served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for
the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement
does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice
within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service
of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).)
The arbitration
agreement provides that service under Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4
may be accomplished by regular mail. (Pet., Exh. 1, ¶11.) The Petition and
Notice of Hearing were sub-served on Respondent on April 12, 2022, which is a “manner
provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Proof of Service,
filed 04/15/22; Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20.) Notice of the continuance was
served by regular mail, as provided for in the agreement (Notice of
Continuance, filed 05/06/22.) Therefore, the Court finds that the requirements
of Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4 are satisfied.