Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP01893, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)  
Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of
the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such
an agreement.
(b)  
Set forth the names of the arbitrators.
(c) Set forth
or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the
arbitrators, if any.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4 (emphasis added).) Petitioner
has set forth the substance of the arbitration award, and submitted a copy of
the Arbitration Agreement with the name
of the arbitrator. (Pet., ¶¶1-4; Notice of Decision.) This satisfies Code of
Civil Procedure section 1285.4, subdivisions (a)-(c).
Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing (CCP §
1290.4)
 
Code of Civil Procedure
section 1290.4 states in pertinent part: 
“(a) A copy of the
petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and
any other papers upon which the petition is
based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration
agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the
manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is
to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously
been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this
State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in
an action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4.) Petitioner filed a Notice and Acknowledgment
of Receipt demonstrating that the Petition papers and notice of hearing were
served on Respondent on October 10, 2022 by mail with confirmation of receipt.