Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP01893, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award.  The petition shall name as respondent all
parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound
by the arbitration award.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1285.) “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly
served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered
in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it
corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses
the proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1286.)
Discussion
Filing Requirements of a Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award (CCP § 1285.4)
Code
of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall:
(a)  
Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of
the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such
an agreement.
(b)  
Set forth the names of the arbitrators.
(c) Set forth
or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the
arbitrators, if any.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4 (emphasis added).) Petitioner
has set forth the substance of the arbitration award, and submitted a copy of
the Arbitration Agreement with the name
of the arbitrator. (Pet., ¶¶1-4; Notice of Decision.) This satisfies Code of