Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP02241, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] arbitration award by filing and serving a petition no more than four years, but
not less than 10 days, after the award is served.
(Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
A copy of the Award is
attached the Petition. (Pet., Attachment 8(c).) Petitioner, having
demonstrated service of the Award with the instant Petition, satisfied the service requirements of Code of Civil
Procedure section 1283.6. The Petition was timely served four months after the
Award was issued.
Merits of the Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award
Code
of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall:
(a)
Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of
the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such
an agreement.
(b)
Set forth the names of the arbitrators.
(c) Set forth
or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the
arbitrators, if any.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4 (emphasis added).) The court must confirm the award as made,
unless it corrects or vacates the award, or dismisses the proceeding. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286; Valsan Partners
Limited Partnership v. Calcor Space Facility, Inc. (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th