Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP02241, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 1285.) “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly
served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered
in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects
the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the
proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1286.)
A response to a
Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award that seeks to vacate or correct the award
must be served and filed no later than 100 days after the date of the service
of a signed copy of the award on the respondent. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.2.)
Discussion
Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing (CCP §§
1290.4)
Code of Civil Procedure
section 1290.4 states in pertinent part:
“(a) A copy of the
petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and
any other papers upon which the petition is
based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration
agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the
manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is
to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously
been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this
State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in
an action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4.) Petitioner filed a proof of service
demonstrating that the Petition papers and notice of hearing were served on
Respondent effective August 6, 2022 by certified mail with confirmation of
receipt. (Proof of Service, filed 09/20/22.) This complies with the requirements