Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP02577, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Clean Air Transport Systems v. San Mateo County Transit Dist. (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 576, 578 (citing Merco Constr. Engineers, Inc. v. Municipal Court (1978) 21 Cal.3d 724, 729-730).) This rule applies to all entities regarded as separate from their owners, including partnerships and unincorporated associations. (See Clean Air Transport Systems, supra, 19 Cal.App.3d at 578.) Therefore, Petitioner filed the Petition without proper legal representation and must appear through an attorney.

 

Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 requires that the Petitions and Notice of Hearing be served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).)

 

The Petition and Notice of Hearing were personally served on Respondent on November 11, 2022. (Proof of Personal Service, filed 12/05/22.) Therefore, Petitioner has demonstrated compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4.