Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP02989, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Meadows Homeowners Association v. Stephen S. Brown and Jane Doe Brown with
case number CV2012-0564; and (3) Judgment on Sister-State Judgment entered in
the above-entitled action, in the Los Angeles County Superior Court, case
number 22STCP02982.
The request for judicial notice
is granted pursuant to California Evidence Code section 452, subdivisions (c)
and (d).
Entitlement
to Attorney Fees and Costs
“The judgment creditor may claim under this section the
following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed by Section
685.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.070, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure, section 685.040
states: “The
judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of
enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not
included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by
law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as
costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award
of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant
to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section
1033.5.” Also, the motion must be brought with two years of the incurred costs.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080, subd. (a).)
Based on the award of attorney’s fees in the judgment from the
sister-state case, Plaintiff is also
entitled to attorney’s fees incurred enforcing
its judgment here pursuant to Code of