Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP03771, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)   Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.

 

(b)   Set forth the names of the arbitrators.

 

(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4 (emphasis added).) Petitioners have submitted a copy of the Arbitration Agreement, the name of the arbitrator, and a copy of the Arbitration Award (Pet., Exhs. 4(b) and 8(c).) This satisfies Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4, subdivisions (a)-(c).

 

Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing (CCP § 1290.4)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4 states in pertinent part:

 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.”

 

(Code Civ.