Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP03778, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1005; Jones v. Otero (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 754, 757.) However, Judgment
Creditor has filed a substantive opposition and does not appear to have been
prejudiced by the defects in service. Therefore, those defects are waived and
the Court will consider the merits of the papers. (See Carlton v. Quint
(2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 690, 697 [“It is well settled that the appearance of a
party at the hearing of a motion and his or her opposition to the motion on its
merits is a waiver of any defects or irregularities in the notice of motion.”].)
The Motion is brought pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40,
subdivision (a) of the Sister State Money-Judgments Act (“SSMJA”), which provides
that a judgment entered based on a sister
state judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an
action in this state on the sister state judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1710.40, subd. (a).) Code of Civil
Procedure section 1710.40,
subdivision (b) provides that “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment . . . the
judgment debtor, on written notice to the judgment creditor, may make a
motion to vacate the judgment under this section.” “The party moving under section 1710.40 to set aside the sister state
judgment has ‘the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence why it was
entitled to relief. [Citation.]’” (Conseco
Marketing, LLC v. IFA & Ins. Services, Inc. (2013) 221 Cal. App.