Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP04118, Date: 2024-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Esmeralda Mendoza and Doe Spouse Medoza with case number CV2019-097118; and (2) Judgment on Sister-State Judgment entered in the above-entitled action, in the Los Angeles County Superior Court, case number 22STCP04118. The request for judicial notice is granted pursuant to California Evidence Code section 452, subdivisions (c)-(d).

 

Entitlement to Attorney’s Fees

 

“The judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed by Section 685.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.070, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure, section 685.040 states: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” Also, the motion must be brought within two years of the incurred costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080, subd. (a).)