Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STCP04486, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.)  “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.)  A petition to confirm arbitration must be filed and served no more than four years after the award was served. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.)

 

Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 requires the Petition and Notice of Hearing to be served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4(a)-(b).)

 

The arbitration agreement does not address the manner in which a petition to confirm arbitration award must be served, so service must be made in the manner provided by law for service of summons.