Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC00397, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] instant action for motor vehicle negligence against Defendants Monica
Osorio De Rojo (“Defendant De Rojo”) and Juan Camilo Santa Cruz Osorio (“Defendant
Osorio”). Defendants filed an Answer on June 23, 2022.
Plaintiff filed the instant Motion for Protective Order on November 17,
2022. Defendant Osorio filed an opposition on February 21, 2023 and Plaintiff
replied on February 27, 2023.
Discussion
Plaintiff seeks a protective order from appearing for deposition in
person at a location that would require considerable travel, pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, subdivision (b), which provides: “The
court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to
protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from
unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and
expense.” (Code Civ. Pro., § 2025.420, subd. (b).) A meet and confer declaration
is required to support the Motion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (a).)
The Motion argues that Defendant
Osorio’s insistence on an in-person deposition for Plaintiff in either