Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC00397, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] social distancing. Plaintiff is also willing to an in-person deposition at a
location closer to her residence, which indicates that the COVID-19 concern is
not as serious and can be effectively managed. Similarly, Defendant Osorio has
not shown that an in-person deposition in Glendale, as proposed by Plaintiff,
is problematic. (Opp., Exh. D.) Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff may
be deposed in-person, but the deposition is to take place in Glendale,
California.
Defendant Osorio seeks sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
2025.420, subdivision (h), which requires the Court to sanction any party “who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it
finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (h).) In light of the Motion partially
succeeding as to the location of the deposition, Defendant Osorio’s request for
sanctions in the opposition is denied.
Finally, the Court disregards