Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC00767, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 8, 2022, Defendant Sabet’s Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint and Motion to Reclassify Action to Unlimited Jurisdiction Court came for hearing. The Court continued the hearing on the Motion to Reclassify to November 10, 2022. (Minute Order, 09/08/22.)

 

On September 12, 2022, Defendant Sabet filed the instant Motion for Reconsideration of the September 1, 2022 order. Plaintiff filed an opposition on September 21, 2022 and Defendant Sabet replied on September 28, 2022.

 

Discussion

 

The Motion for Reconsideration is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a), which states:

 

“When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.  The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).) Notice of the September 1, 2022 order was to be provided by Plaintiff but no proof of service of such notice has been filed.