Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC04209, Date: 2024-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] stated. (See Palm Property Investments, LLC v. Yadegar (2011) 194
Cal.App.4th 1419, 1428; cf. People
v. Chavez (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1471, 1483 [“If some fact be presumed, the opponent of that fact bears
the burden of producing or going forward with evidence sufficient to overcome
or rebut the presumed fact.”].) Merely
denying service took place without more is insufficient to overcome the
presumption. (See Yadegar, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th
at 1428.)
The supporting declaration of Defendant
Dermirjian, however, is not properly attested as required by Code of Civil
Procedure section 2015.5. A declaration must recite “recites that it is
certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is
subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the
date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or
without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or
declared under the laws of the State of California.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2015.5.) Defendant Demerjian only declares “under penalty of perjury under the laws
of the United States that the foregoing is true and correct.” (Motion to
Quash, Demerjian Decl., p. 1:26-27.) Defendant Demerjian, therefore, has not