Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC04711, Date: 2023-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion, Mark Whaling Decl., ¶4.) Defendant retained counsel on October 11, 2023 to help him prepare for trial. (Ibid.) In opposition, Plaintiff argues that Defendant has had 15 months to prepare for trial and has been able to litigate other Whaling v. Whaling cases, including Personal Protection Order #20969 and the parties’ pending dissolution proceeding. (Grace Whaling Decl., ¶3.) Plaintiff points to Code of Civil Procedure section 595.4 which provides that “[a] motion to postpone a trial on the ground of the absence of evidence can only be made upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to procure it.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 595.4.) While Defendant and the Court agrees that this specific statute is inapposite to trial continuances, as noted above, one of the factors for the Court to consider under Cal. Rules of Court rule 3.1332 includes the moving party’s diligence.