Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC05890, Date: 2024-06-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion, Bagdassarian Decl., ¶¶2-3.) Therefore, the case must be reinstated under Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (b).

 

The request to appoint Moving Parties as Plaintiff’s successor-in-interest is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 377.3, which states, “[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 377.11 defines “successor-in-interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11.) Under Code of Civil Procedure, section 377.32: