Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC05890, Date: 2024-06-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] section, the statements required by subdivision (a) shall be modified as
appropriate to reflect that fact.
(c)
A certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the
affidavit or declaration.
(Code Civ. Proc., §
377.32.)
The Motion is
supported by the declarations of both Moving Parties, to which is attached a
certified copy of the death certificate. (Motion, St. Julian, Jr. Decl., Exh. A;
St. Julian Decl., Exh. A.) The declarations set forth some but not all of the
information required by Code of Civil Procedure, section 377.32.
The declaration
states Plaintiff’s name, place of death, and that “no proceeding is now pending
in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.” (Id. at ¶¶2-5.)
They also declare that there has been no administration of Plaintiff’s estate
and that they are Plaintiff’s biological sons. (Id. at ¶¶5-6.) Finally, Moving
Parties declare they are Plaintiff’s successor in interest, as set forth in