Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC05890, Date: 2024-06-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Decl., Exh. A;
St. Julian Decl., Exh. A.) The declarations set forth some but not all of the
information required by Code of Civil Procedure, section 377.32.
The declaration
states Plaintiff’s name, place of death, and that “no proceeding is now pending
in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.” (Id. at ¶¶2-5.)
They also declare that there has been no administration of Plaintiff’s estate
and that they are Plaintiff’s biological sons. (Id. at ¶¶5-6.) Finally, Moving
Parties declare they are Plaintiff’s successor in interest, as set forth in
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11. (Id. at ¶6.) Section 377.11
defines successor in interest as the “beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or
other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a
particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11.) Neither declaration, however, set forth supporting
facts to show that Moving Parties are the beneficiaries of Plaintiff’s estate
or that they succeed to a cause of action or to a particular item of the
property that is the subject of a cause of action.
The supporting