Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC05890, Date: 2024-06-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b).) When brought pursuant to the
provision for discretionary relief based on party fault, the request must have
been filed within a reasonable amount of time.
The request to
appoint Moving Parties as Plaintiff’s successor-in-interest is brought pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure, section 377.3, which states, “[o]n motion after the
death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow
a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the
decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in
interest.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.)
Code of Civil
Procedure, section 377.11 defines “successor-in-interest” as “the beneficiary
of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause
of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a
cause of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11.) Under Code of Civil Procedure,
section 377.32:
(a)
The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a
pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this