Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC07062, Date: 2024-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp. Ex. 2, Steven Connor Decl.) Plaintiff withdrew that service to avoid costs because Defendant intended to challenge the papers as having been delivered to a friend. (Id. at ¶4.) Additionally, Connor states that on February 15, 2023, he mailed two (2) copies of the summons and complaint to both Defendant’s California and Virginia addresses but received no notice of acknowledgment from either address. (Id.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50 provides that:

 

A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either:

 

(1)   A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.

 

(2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the property.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50.) Defendant’s Motion argues that Plaintiff has known of her residential address and therefore did not exhaust all other avenues of service, as required. (Citing Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50; Perez v.