Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 22STLC08100, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s funds despite knowing their retention of the money was wrong,
fraudulent, and illegal. (Compl., ¶¶15-17.) Also, Plaintiff alleges that
Defendants received $15,309.39 from Plaintiff and have retained that amount for
their benefit and use such that a constructive trust should be imposed. (Id.
at ¶¶33-34.)
Defendant Chase, having filed a
cross-complaint in interpleader now moves “for interpleader” by seeking an
order from the Court to deposit the funds and be discharged from liability with
prejudice. The motion is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections
386, 386.2 and 572.
Code of Civil
Procedure section 386 provides two separate bases for bringing an interpleader
action. Subdivision (a) of the statute pertains to a complaint in interpleader
brought by a defendant “against whom an action is pending upon a contract, or
for specific personal property . . . .” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 386, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (b) pertains to a complaint in interpleader brought by “[a]ny
person, firm, corporation, association or other entity against whom double or
multiple claims are made, or may be made, by two or more persons which are such